KVK Jaisalmer

1. Year of establishment : 1992
2. Land area in ha. : 20.23 ha (125 bigha)
3. Name of Programme Coordinator: Dr. K.D. Khiriya
4. Postal Address with telephone No. : P.B. No: 42, Jaisalmer & 02992-251359 (O), 02992-251360 (O)

Major thrust areas:

Looking to the agro climatic condition and inventorisation of physical and human resource of district, the following thrust area has been identified.

1. Dissemination of dry land technology for pearl millet and other Kharif crops, especially on moisture conservation and plant protection measures.
2. To improve crop productivity through.
1. Improve soil fertility by compost & green manuring.
2. Introduction of improved varieties, bio-fertilizer, line sowing and other cultural practices in respect of rain-fed crops like bajra, Moong, guar and Til and rabi crops like wheat, mustard, cumin, Isbgol and Taramira.
3. To improve technique of rain water harvesting & collect it in open water reservoirs for life saving irrigation in Kharif & Rabi crops.
4. To promote use of minerals & vitamins to enhance productivity of cattle & sheep.
5. To increase milk production and reduce calving interval in cattle.
6. Dissemination of the concept of agro forestry and soil conservation technology.
7. Upliftment of social & economic status of down trodden classes through vocational trainings.
8. Production Technology of remunerative crops viz. cumin, mustard, Isbgol and fenugreek (Methi) and their high yielding varieties.

Salient Activities (2014-15) : -
1. On Farm Testing with photographs :

 

S.No.

Crop/Enterprise

Problem identified

Purpose of OFT(Refinement/ assessment)

Technology intervention

1.

Brinjal

Losses due to Occurrence of frost

Frost control in Brinjal

T1 :- Farmer Practices (Smoking or irrigation)
T2:- Recommended practices (H2So4 @ 0.1%)
T3:- Intervention Point (Thiourea @0.05 %)

 2. Front Line Demonstrations :

2.1 Oil seeds


S.
No.

Crop

Technology intervention

Name of village

Demonstration

1.

-

-

-

Area (ha.)

No. of Demo.

  

2.1 Oil seeds


S.No.

Crop

Technology intervention

Name of village

Demonstration

1.

-

-

-

Area (ha.)

No. of Demo.

2.3 Other Crops:

S. No

Crop

Technology Intervention

Name of village

Demonstration

Demonstration

1.

Guar (RGC-936)

 

Delasar, Chandan, Sodacora  & Javandh

Area (ha.)

No. of Demo.

2.

Moong (RMG-268)

 

5.0

20

     

10.0

20


S.No

Thematic Area

No. of Participant

1.

Nil  

3. Training activities :
3.1 Field functionaries training:-


3. 2 Rural youth training

S.No

Thematic Area

No. of Participant

1.

Nil

 

3.3 Farmers and farm women training-

S.
No

Thematic Area

No. of Participant

1

Crop Production

 

1.

Cropping systems         

12

2.

Crop diversification     

87

3.

Integrated farming

38

4.

Water management      

131

5.

Seed production

45

6.

Fodder production       

23

2

Horticulture

0

1.

Production of low volume and high value crops         

30

2.

Fruits Training and pruning   

28

3.

Layout and management of orchards                        

17

4.

Cultivation of fruit        

27

5.

Export potential fruits  

26

6.

Spices Production and management technology         

39

3

Livestock Production And Management

0

1.

Dairy management        

19

2.

Disease management    

20

3.

Value addition                

20

4

Plant Protection

0

1.

Integrated pest management

60

2.

Integrated disease management

61

 

 

683

4. Supportive Extension Education ( give Important activities with photograph): -

S.No

Thematic Area

No. of Participant

1.

Farmer Scientist Interaction

65

2.

Exhibition 

1545

3.

Film Show

395

4.

Workshop

11

5.

Lectures Delivered as Resource Persons

20/2664

6.

Newspaper Coverage

20

7.

Radio Talks

03

8.

Scientific Visit to Farmers Field

15/224

9.

Farmers Visit to KVK

215

10.

Diagnostic Visits

02

11.

Telephone Helpline

279

  1. Collaborative activities if any :-

5. Collaborative activities if any :-
5.1 Collaborative Training-

Sn

Title of Training

No. of Participant

Sponsored By

1

Dry Fruit Production

7

Agri. Deptt, Nagour

2

Fruit Production Technology

35

Agri. Deptt, Jaisalmer

3

Kharif Crop production Technology

40

KVK, Danta, Barmer

4.

Spices Crop production Technology

45

PD, ATMA, Ajmer

5.

Fruit Production Technology

50

Agri. Deptt, Jaisalmer

6.

Fruit and Vegetable Production

50

Agri. Deptt, Jaisalmer

7.

Rabi Crop Production

50

KVK, Sadulpur Hissar

8.

Vegetable Production Technology

35

PD, ATMA, Jalore

9.

Dry Farming Management

40

PD, ATMA, Chittorgarh

 

Total

352

 

6. Instructional Farm (Demonstration Units with photograph and achievements) :

7. Any other :

8. List of staff members with photographs and contact details:-

Name of the Incumbent

Designation

Contact No.

Dr. K. D. Khiriya

Professor  (Agro)

9414627676

Chandra Prakash Meena

Asstt. Professor (Horticulture)

9529431230

Rajveer  Singh Panwar

Hr. Sec.

9828987555

Narpat Ram Ganwa

Hr. Sec.

8890438959

Man Singh

Fifth Pass

9660257028

Shivdan Singh

3rd Pass

9587780656

 

Untitled Document